Get started22 Carthew Villas is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,090/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,830,000 in June 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Carthew Villas has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition.
22 Carthew Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,942,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£1,830,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 22 Carthew Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,731
Street avg £10,817
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2025Most recent
£1,830,000
+9.3%over 8 years25 November 2016
£1,675,000
+56.5%over 9 years31 October 2007
£1,070,000
+71.2%over 5 years30 November 2001
£625,000
+89.4%over 3 years25 September 1998
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BS: £1,300,000 (2023–2021).
10 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
5 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
21 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
1 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
4 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.