Get started84a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,150/sq ft) was about 217.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £495,000. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 84a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 29 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 84a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,375
Street avg £6,879
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£495,000
+2.7%over 3 years9 April 2021
£482,000
+0.9%over 2 years20 December 2018
£477,500
+8.5%over 3 years29 May 2015
£440,000
+90.5%over 10 years10 September 2004
£231,000
+71.1%over 3 years13 June 2001
£135,000
+20.5%over 3 years28 November 1997
£112,000
+86.7%over 1 year21 March 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BD: £703,000 (2024–2022).
70a Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat 2 114 Brackenbury Road London
Sold Mar 2024
116 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
108 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
Flat 4 114 Brackenbury Road London
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.