Get startedFlat 13 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,078/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 49 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 42 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £568,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Flat 13 has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations (4th floor) involving removal of partitions.
Price for Flat 13 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£568,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Flat 13 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,602
Street avg £9,889
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2024Most recent
£568,500
-9.0%over 8 years14 August 2015
£625,000
+121.2%over 11 years30 April 2004
£282,500
+106.2%over 5 years30 October 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6QE: £605,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
W2 6QE
Closest school
0.4 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.