Get started8 Hogan Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1UP). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,870,000 is 27.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£894/sq ft) was about 260.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
8 Hogan Mews has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension to existing single dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 8 Hogan Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 21 years.
£1,462,500
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Hogan Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,622
Street avg £4,426
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishops Bridge Road / Little Venice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2017Most recent
£1,462,500
+1525.0%over 20 years28 November 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1UP: £860,000 (2014–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W2 1RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
United Colleges Group. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB