Get started1 Junction Place is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1RG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,506/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,475,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 91 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Junction Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£1,475,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
1 Junction Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,209
Street avg £12,470
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Praed Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.5dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£1,475,000
-1.7%over 6 years21 January 2016
£1,500,000
+84.3%over 6 years30 April 2009
£814,000
+146.7%over 11 years9 April 1998
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1RG: £1,355,000 (2019–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.