Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 16 m² (around 172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 239.3% above the 2016 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£871/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 16 m² it sits well below the postcode median (44 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,375
Street avg £19,881
Floor Area
16 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paddington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
64.7dB

14 June 2016Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1RL: £2,075,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Marylebone Boys' School. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.5dB