Get started16 17 is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,825,000 is 13.1% below the 2021 sale of £2,100,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £2,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 17's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of windows with double glazed sash timber windows and replacement of panel door with fixed glazed door.
Price for 16 17 has grown more than fourfold since the 2006 starting point.
£1,825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 15 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 16 17 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,636
Street avg £12,788
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sussex Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of second floor mansard roof extension with terrace behind existing parapet wall and replacement of ground floor doors and windows.
26 August 2021Most recent
£2,100,000
+104.9%over 10 years27 May 2011
£1,025,000
+156.3%over 4 years4 August 2006
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1PN: £1,470,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
W2 1RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.