Get started27 Sussex Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 24 m² this is the 6th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,355/sq ft) was about 227.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (35 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Sussex Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2023
27 Sussex Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 27 Sussex Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,583
Street avg £7,831
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Craven Road (W2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

8 September 2017Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 3 years8 September 2014
£250,000
+35.1%over 10 years4 August 2004
£185,000
+40.2%4 March 2004
£132,000
+120.0%over 6 years21 November 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1JF: £320,000 (2025–2021).
14 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
42 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
32 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Jul 2023
10 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold May 2022
30 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W2 1UY
Closest school
0.4 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.