Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (W2 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 107.6% above the 2005 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2005Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EB: £260,000 (2022–2006).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.6dB