Get startedApartment 808 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 124 m² this is the 71st smallest of 79 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 79 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,705,000 is 16% below the 2019 sale of £2,030,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,521/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 78 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £2,030,000 in September 2019.
Apartment 808 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 5 years.
£2,030,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, Apartment 808 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,371
Street avg £13,552
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgware Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2019Most recent
£2,030,000
+38.1%over 4 years19 September 2014
£1,470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1AZ: £1,400,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 409 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jun 2024
Apartment 708 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Apartment 610 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jan 2023
Apartment 701 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jan 2023
Apartment 410 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
W2 1NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.