Get startedApartment 302 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band G. At 119 m² this is the 68th smallest of 79 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 78 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £1,726,000 is 23.3% above the 2014 sale price.
Apartment 302 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Apartment 302 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Apartment 302 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,765
Street avg £13,619
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgware Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£1,400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1AZ: £1,400,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 409 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jun 2024
Apartment 708 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Apartment 610 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jan 2023
Apartment 701 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jan 2023
Apartment 410 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
W2 1NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.8dB