Get startedFlat A is a mid-terrace house in London (W12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,169/sq ft) was about 242.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2020 for £755,000.
Flat A sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for Flat A has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
Flat A outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,583
Street avg £5,693
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherd's Bush Market Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£755,000
+39.7%over 9 years23 September 2010
£540,500
+46.1%over 7 years29 January 2003
£370,000
+236.4%over 7 years2 August 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W12 7JY: £615,000 (2023–2019).
Flat C 41 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2023
11 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
25 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2021
Second Floor Flat 3 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Jul 2020
63 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W12 7JT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.