Get started63 Macfarlane Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,612,000 is 36.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£649/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £1,180,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension involving an increase in the ridge height by 250mm; installation of French doors with a Juliet balcony to replace the existing window at first floor level; erection of a single storey rear extension to replace the existing extension.
63 Macfarlane Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
63 Macfarlane Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,982
Street avg £5,227
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherd's Bush Market Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2019Most recent
£1,180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W12 7JY: £615,000 (2023–2020).
Flat C 41 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2023
11 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
25 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2021
Flat A 13 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2020
Second Floor Flat 3 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
W12 7BA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB