Get started25 Macfarlane Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,994,000 is 15.9% below the 2021 sale of £2,370,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,024/sq ft) was about 199.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £2,370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Macfarlane Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Erection of a rear roof extension including a formation of a hip to gable roof extension.
Latest sale on 25 Macfarlane Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 5 years.
£2,370,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 25 Macfarlane Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,023
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherd's Bush Market Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; excavation of the front garden to form a lightwell in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 2021Most recent
£2,370,000
+54.9%over 5 years30 November 2015
£1,530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W12 7JY: £615,000 (2023–2019).
Flat C 41 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2023
11 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
Flat A 13 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2020
Second Floor Flat 3 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Jul 2020
63 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year