Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in London (W12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 56 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £308,000.
First Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£308,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,844
Street avg £6,051
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherd's Bush Market Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2019Most recent
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W12 7JY: £615,000 (2023–2020).
Flat C 41 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2023
11 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
25 Macfarlane Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2021
Flat A 13 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Sept 2020
Second Floor Flat 3 Macfarlane Road London
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W12 7RG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB