Get startedBasement Flat 7 is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4UT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 is 47.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Basement Flat 7 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,760
Street avg £11,137
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

18 March 2013Most recent
£432,000
+16.8%over 5 years27 July 2007
£370,000
+72.1%over 3 years11 December 2003
£215,000
+30.3%over 4 years26 November 1999
£165,000
+46.7%over 2 years29 July 1997
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4UT: £725,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W11 4UA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.