Get started5 Arundel Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 453 m² (around 4876 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £11,936,000 is 32.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,846/sq ft) was about 159.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 453 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £9,000,005 in January 2020.
5 Arundel Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Arundel Gardens has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of decorative metalwork pedestrian gate to ground floor front entrance ***WITHDRAWN***
Latest sale on 5 Arundel Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£11,936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 13 years.
£9,000,005
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 13 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello and Golborne Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Installation of a roof light to rear part of main roof over fourth floor.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 January 2020Most recent
£9,000,005
+176.9%over 12 years28 February 2007
£3,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2LN: £1,330,000 (2025–2021).
W11 2AW
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.