Get started58 Tavistock Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–396 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since February 2021.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,353/sq ft) was about 181.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). At 47 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 26 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Two storey · Rear of property
58 Tavistock Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£684,694
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 58 Tavistock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,568
Street avg £11,921
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a two storey rear extension and conversion of property into 3 self contained flats.
16 February 2018Most recent
£684,694
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AW: £840,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 10 64 Tavistock Road London
Sold Oct 2025
Flat 5 64 Tavistock Road London
Sold Feb 2024
40 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
First Floor Flat 60 Tavistock Road London
Sold Aug 2023
50 Tavistock Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevington Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB