Get started63 Cromwell Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hayes (UB3 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 16.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Cromwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 10 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 10 years.
63 Cromwell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,342
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wood End Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2018Most recent
£390,000
+66.0%over 7 years8 April 2011
£235,000
+6.8%over 2 years1 May 2008
£220,000
14 March 2008
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in UB3 2PR: £390,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
UB3 2QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Rosedale Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.