Get started55 Cromwell Road is a mid-terrace house in Hayes (UB3 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £370,000 in September 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Cromwell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 55 Cromwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,968
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wood End Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

17 September 2020Most recent
£370,000
+68.2%over 13 years28 August 2007
£219,995
+191.4%over 9 years16 January 1998
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in UB3 2PR: £390,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
UB3 2LA
Closest school
0.2 km
Rosedale Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.