Get started9 Bishops Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £188,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 9 Bishops Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,372
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wolsey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£188,000
+38.3%over 16 years12 September 2006
£135,950
+102.9%over 6 years31 January 2000
£67,000
+29.0%over 1 year26 March 1998
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7TW: £140,000 (2025–2022).
6 Bishops Court Wolsey Road Sunbury On Thames
Sold Mar 2025
8 Bishops Court Wolsey Road Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2024
2 Bishops Court Wolsey Road Sunbury On Thames
Sold May 2024
7 Bishops Court Wolsey Road Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jun 2022
10 Bishops Court Wolsey Road Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TW16 7JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.