Get started12 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £435,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
12 Chestnut Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,878
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cumbernauld Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Erection of two storey side extension, part single storey part two storey rear extension, and conversion into two flats and change of use of land for additional parking, access and amenity space.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2025Most recent
£435,000
+61.1%over 11 years31 July 2013
£270,000
+12.5%over 5 years3 March 2008
£240,000
+2.1%over 11 months5 April 2007
£235,000
+22.4%over 3 years24 February 2004
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7PU: £352,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TW16 7RE
Closest school
0.6 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.