Get started17 Oakhall Drive is a semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Held since February 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 sits 161.9% above the 2002 sale of £207,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Oakhall Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Changes to fenestration
17 Oakhall Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Oakhall Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £3,785
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cumbernauld Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Variation of Condition 2 (approved plans) imposed upon planning permission 20/00846/HOU, to allow for alterations to the size and position of the proposed front porch, alterations to openings on the side and rear elevations, alterations to the first floor flank window, and alterations to the roof over the single storey side and rear extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 February 2002Most recent
£207,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7LF: £560,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TW16 7TD
Closest school
0.6 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB