Get started3 Aragon Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Aragon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 Aragon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,745
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2017Most recent
£252,000
+51.9%over 5 years23 March 2012
£165,950
+18.5%over 8 years8 July 2003
£140,000
+34.6%over 1 year21 September 2001
£104,000
+96.2%over 5 years26 July 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7JR: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TW16 7ES
Closest school
0.7 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.