Get started49 Benwell Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (37 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £273,000.
49 Benwell Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
49 Benwell Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£273,000
+14.7%over 15 years13 June 2008
£238,000
+28.6%over 4 years17 September 2003
£185,000
+89.7%over 4 years12 March 1999
£97,500
+47.7%over 3 years22 August 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6RU: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TW16 6EP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.