Get started20 Blacksmith Close is a detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price.
20 Blacksmith Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, ground floor side door and internal log burner
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£607,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Blacksmith Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,101
Street avg £5,481
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

TPO 248/2014 - T1 - Oak - Crown reduction by 20%
27 April 2018Most recent
£607,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6BF: £615,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
TW16 6QP
The Three Fishes — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB