Get started2 Blacksmith Close is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £775,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£775,250
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 2 Blacksmith Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,587
Street avg £5,502
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£775,250
+21.1%over 4 years16 February 2018
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6BF: £615,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
TW16 6EL
The Three Fishes — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.