Get started39a is a detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 143 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £784,000 is 42.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
39a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
39a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £5,446
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2013Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AS: £735,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Stain Hill West Reservoir — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB