Get started20 Broom Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 81 m² this is the 31st smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 10.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
20 Broom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
20 Broom Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 20 Broom Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,926
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broom Road / Teddington School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2015Most recent
£480,000
+308.5%over 17 years22 October 1997
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9RJ: £520,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TW11 9RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB