Get started40 Broom Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. At 81 m² this is the 31st smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £545,000 in July 2024.
40 Broom Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 40 Broom Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,728
Street avg £4,024
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broom Road / Teddington School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£545,000
+107.2%over 20 years12 February 2004
£263,000
+80.8%over 5 years29 September 1998
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9RJ: £495,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TW11 9RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.