Get started41 Atbara Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,805,000 is 30.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£763/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2020 for £1,380,000.
41 Atbara Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,805,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£1,380,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
41 Atbara Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,214
Street avg £7,384
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£1,380,000
+47.6%over 8 years26 April 2012
£935,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9PA: £1,200,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB