Get started83 Atbara Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,157,000 is 14.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£920/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,010,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations to the roofline. Erection of rear dormer.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,010,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
83 Atbara Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,902
Street avg £7,331
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Ground floor extension and hip to gable roof extension.
15 June 2022Most recent
£1,010,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9PA: £1,200,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TW11 9DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB