Get started29 Atbara Road is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,566,000 is 24.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£677/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
29 Atbara Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
L-shape rear dormer roof extensions. Rooflights to front elevation
29 Atbara Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 3 years.
£1,260,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 3 years.
29 Atbara Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£7,283
Street avg £7,413
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2015Most recent
£1,260,000
+51.8%over 3 years20 June 2012
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9PA: £1,200,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB