Get started23 Atbara Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£911/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £1,295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
23 Atbara Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2023
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side infill extension
23 Atbara Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£1,295,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 23 Atbara Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,811
Street avg £7,334
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Dormer roof extension to rear outrigger
10 December 2020Most recent
£1,295,000
+22.2%over 6 years3 June 2014
£1,060,000
+24.0%over 6 years2 November 2007
£855,000
+220.2%over 8 years25 June 1999
£267,000
+47.5%over 3 years4 April 1996
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9PA: £1,200,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.