Get started11 Atbara Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £1,005,000 is 27.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,019/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (4.88m depth, 2.85m eaves height, 3.757m overall height)
11 Atbara Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,005,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2014Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9PA: £1,200,000 (2023–2022).
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB