Get startedFlat 4 is an end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 9 m² (around 92 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 9 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (9–47 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £65,000 is 63.9% below the 2011 sale of £180,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,949/sq ft) was about 458.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 9 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
Flat 4 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£65,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£20,979
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
9 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 December 2011Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 6 years6 July 2005
£175,000
-41.7%over 2 years21 August 2002
£300,000
+3.4%over 8 months20 December 2001
£290,000
+3.6%over 1 year9 June 2000
£280,000
+107.4%over 1 year29 October 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9JP: £620,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TW11 9NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.