Get started50 Borland Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. At 74 m² this is the 16th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 27.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 Borland Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 9 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 9 years.
50 Borland Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,189
Street avg £4,516
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 November 2015Most recent
£310,000
26 June 2015
£310,000
+28.1%over 3 years25 May 2012
£242,000
+3.0%over 4 years27 July 2007
£235,000
+32.4%over 8 months23 November 2006
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HP: £520,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
TW11 9JG
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.