Get started23 Blackmores Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£787/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £610,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
A a loft conversion application was refused at 23 Blackmores Grove in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, loft conversion, addition of 4 rooflights, 6 replacement timber windows
23 Blackmores Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Blackmores Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,472
Street avg £7,074
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear single storey extension. First Floor rear extension. Loft Conversion. Addition of rear box dormer and 2 Rooflights to principle elevation. New drop curb and parking to front of property.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 November 2020Most recent
£610,000
+22.5%over 7 years14 August 2013
£498,000
+100.8%over 10 years27 March 2003
£248,000
+106.7%over 5 years2 July 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AE: £972,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TW11 9NR
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.