Get started11 Blackmores Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,020/sq ft) was about 200.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £670,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1- Betula- Reduce crown by 25% and shape the remaining tree. Approx 10m high- excessive shading and close to house.
Price for 11 Blackmores Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Blackmores Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,984
Street avg £6,948
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£670,000
+97.1%over 14 years10 January 2007
£339,950
+209.0%over 10 years29 March 1996
£110,000
+59.4%over 12 months13 April 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AE: £972,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TW11 9NR
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.