Get started21 Church Road is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 sits 480.9% above the 1998 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 67.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 21 Church Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension at ground and first floor level and new side windows - description amended
21 Church Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Church Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £5,976
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington / Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Replace existing rear two storey extension. Replace rear single garage accessed off Walpole Crescent.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 1998Most recent
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8PF: £575,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB