Get started9 Elmfield Avenue is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1263 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,102,000 is 34.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£649/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 12 EPCs).
9 Elmfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
9 Elmfield Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 14 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 9 Elmfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,991
Street avg £6,424
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 January 2010Most recent
£820,000
+29.1%over 5 years20 July 2004
£635,000
+22.1%over 2 years18 January 2002
£520,000
+170.8%over 5 years12 August 1996
£192,000
+60.0%3 May 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8BU: £1,310,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.