Get started17 Elmfield Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,317,000 sits 109% above the 2005 sale of £630,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Elmfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Elmfield Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
New front porch extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£1,317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 8 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 17 Elmfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £6,692
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

New garden room.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2005Most recent
£630,000
+133.4%over 7 years5 September 1997
£269,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8BU: £1,310,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TW11 8NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB