Get started4 Blakeney House is a detached house in Teddington (TW11 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 43 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in November 2024.
Planning history at 4 Blakeney House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Grounds of Blakeney House - Rear of Property back garden left hand boundary T1: Sycamore tree - Reduce height by 6m to stand 1.5m above wall due to cavity at base height 8m & spread 4m. Reduce height to 2.5m & spread to 1m T2: Sycamore tree (closest to house) - Reduce sides by 1.5 to 2m to clear from property by 2.5m height 8m & spread 6m. Reduce height to 8m & spread to 4.5m Reason for work General tree maintenance More light trees in decline clearance from building
4 Blakeney House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 4 Blakeney House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,907
Street avg £5,169
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

T1 - Beech - Reduce height by 2-2.5m, pull in sides by 1.5-2m to balance canopy and maintain an even shape, lift lower branches to 6m above ground level over roadside, thin canopy by 7% and remove major dead wood T2-T4 - Sycamore - Reduce height by 2-2.5m and shape into one canopy, pull in sides by 2-2.5m to balance canopy prune back overhang in to neighbours property back to boundary, thin canopy by 15% and remove major dead wood
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2024Most recent
£340,000
+25.9%1 August 2024
£270,000
+285.7%over 26 years21 January 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8AJ: £375,000 (2025–2018).
2 Blakeney House 51 Twickenham Road Teddington
Sold May 2025
11 Blakeney House 51 Twickenham Road Teddington
Sold Apr 2022
6 Blakeney House 51 Twickenham Road Teddington
Sold Jun 2021
1 Blakeney House 51 Twickenham Road Teddington
Sold Mar 2014
7 Blakeney House 51 Twickenham Road Teddington
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TW11 8SQ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.