Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 16 m² (around 172 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 16 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (16–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 57.3% above the 2007 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£871/sq ft) was about 150.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 16 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,375
Street avg £5,824
Floor Area
16 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teddington Memorial Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2007Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0LX: £625,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TW11 0JT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB