Get started5 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 sits 277.1% above the 1998 sale of £248,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm.
5 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Clarence Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.5% per year over 2 years.
£248,450
Growth on file: 33.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 5 Clarence Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,460
Street avg £7,778
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maddison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

3 September 1998Most recent
£248,450
+65.6%over 1 year4 December 1996
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BQ: £950,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TW11 0LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB