Get started55 Clarence Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,551,000 sits 210.2% above the 1999 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 64.2% below the postcode norm.
55 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
55 Clarence Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£1,551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 4 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 55 Clarence Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £9,532
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 September 1999Most recent
£500,000
+72.4%over 4 years7 April 1995
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BN: £1,790,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TW11 0BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB