Get started3 Ceremony Wynd is a four-bedroom detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2WG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 63 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 26.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
3 Ceremony Wynd sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Ceremony Wynd valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Ceremony Wynd is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Iron Steel & Athletic Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2015Most recent
£197,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2WG: £198,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
TS4 2LQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB