Get started5 Ceremony Wynd is a four-bedroom detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2WG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2025
5 Ceremony Wynd saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 9 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 9 years.
5 Ceremony Wynd is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Iron Steel & Athletic Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£230,000
+40.2%over 4 years4 November 2020
£164,000
+2.5%over 3 years20 October 2017
£160,000
-8.5%over 1 year12 May 2016
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2WG: £198,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
TS4 2LQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.