Get started15 Bilsdale Road is a semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 1996–2000, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Middlesbrough's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 203.4% above the 2000 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 46.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
15 Bilsdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
15 Bilsdale Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Bilsdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£478
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roseberry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 July 2000Most recent
£44,500
25 July 1996
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2LQ: £107,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB