Get started4 Bilsdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 32.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Bilsdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Bilsdale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Bilsdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,103
Street avg £1,035
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roseberry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2020Most recent
£107,000
+7.0%over 11 years30 January 2009
£100,000
+83.5%over 7 years16 November 2001
£54,500
+6.9%over 2 years11 December 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2LQ: £107,500 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TS4 2NB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.